IBEW 613 endorses candidates in 2020 General Election

Endorsed candidates have proven their support for labor and our issues

The upcoming election has provided an opportunity for IBEW Local 613 to share the endorsements of several political candidates that support labor.

Regardless of political affiliation, the following candidates have received an endorsement from Local 613 because of their stance or voting record on critical union construction issues are evaluated. This can include support for Registered Apprenticeship Programs, Project Labor Agreements/Community Benefit Agreements, Prevailing Wage, including the federal Davis-Bacon Act and proper enforcement of independent contractor laws.

As a proud members of Local 613, we know your future is what is at risk in this election. A vote for a candidate that has displayed their commitment to the electrical industry is a vote for all of our futures.

The following candidates are proudly endorsed by IBEW Local 613:

President: Joe Biden


US Senate: Jon Ossoff and Raphael Warnock


US Congress:

District 2 - Sanford Bishop
District 4 - Hank Johnson
District 5 - Nikema Williams
District 7 - Carolyn Bourdeaux
District 11 - Dana Barrett

 

State House Candidate:

District 20 - Ginny Lennox
District 22 - Charles Ravenscraft
District 34 - Priscilla Smith
District 35 - Kyla Rinaudo
District 37 - Mary Frances Williams
District 38 - David Wilkerson
District 40 - Erick Allen
District 41 - Michael Smith
District 43 - Luisa Wakeman
District 44 - Connie DiCoccio
District 45 - Sarah Tindall Ghazal
District 47 - Anthia Owens Carter
District 48 - Mary Robichaux
District 49 - Jason T. Hayes
District 50 - Angelika Kaushe
District 51 - Josh McLaurin
District 52 - Shea Roberts
District 53 - Sheila Jones
District 54 - Betsy Holland
District 55 - Marie Metz
District 56 - Mesha Mainor
District 57 - Stacey Evans
District 58 - Park Cannon
District 59 - David Dreyer
District 60 - Kim Schoefield
District 61 - Roger Bruce
District 62 - William Boddie
District 63 - Debra Brazemore
District 65 - Mandisha Thomas
District 66 - Kimberly Alexander
District 76 - Sandra Scott
District 78 - Demetrius Douglas
District 83 - Becky Evans
District 84 - Renitta Shannon
District 85 - Karla Drenner
District 87 - Viola Davis
District 88 - Billy Mitchell
District 89 - Bee Nguyen
District 90 - Pam Stephenson
District 91 - Rhonda S. Taylor
District 92 - Doreen Carter
District 93 - Dar'shun Kendrick
District 94 - Karen Bennett
District 95 - Beth Moore
District 96 - Pedro Marin
District 99 - Marvin Lim
District 100 - Dewey McCalin
District 101 - Sam Park
District 104 - Nakita Hemingway
District 105 - Donna McLeod
District 106 - Rebecca Mitchell
District 107 - Shelly Hutchinson
District 108 - Jasmine Clark
District 109 - Regina Lewis-Ward
District 110 - Ebony Carter
District 111 - El-Mahdi Holly
District 113 - Pam Dickerson

 

State Senate Candidate:

District 5 - Sheikh Rahman
District 6 - Jen Jordan
District 9 - Nikki Merritt
District 17 - Kelly Rose
District 32 - Christine Triebesch
District 36 - Nan Orrock
District 40 - Sally Harrell
District 41 - Kim Jackson
District 43 - Tonya Anderson
District 44 - Gail Davenport
District 45 - Matielyn Jones
District 48 - Michelle Au
District 55 - Gloria Butler
District 56 - Sarah Beeson


County Commissioners & School Board:

Gwinnett Commission - Chair - Nicole Love Hendrickson
Gwinnett Commission - D1 -  Kirkland Carden
Gwinnett Sheriff -  Sheriff -  Keybo Taylor
Dekalb County Commission -  D6 -  Ted Terry
Henry County School Board -  D2 -  Makenzie McDaniel
Henry County Commission -  Chair -  Carlotta Harrell
Henry County Sheriff -  Sheriff -  Reginald Scandrett
Cobb County Commission -  Chair -  Lisa Cupid
Cobb County Commission -  D4 -  Monique Sheffield
Cobb County Commission -  D2 -  Jerica Richardson
Cobb County -  Sheriff -  Craig Owens
Cobb County School Board -  D5 -  Julia Hurtado
Fulton County Commission -  D2 -  Justin Holsomback
Paulding County Commission -  Chair -  Taurus Madric-Morris

Comments

More News


IBEW Local 613 Coronavirus (COVID-19) Update

As everyone is aware, the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) has effected the United States as well as...

Read More...

IBEW Local 613 2020 Elections

In accordance with Article XVII, Section 9, of the International Constitution the local union...

Read More...

IBEW Local 613 2020 Election Results

IBEW Local 613 Business Manager Kenny Mullins and President Kevin Swanson were both re-elected to...

Read More...